CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET

ASSETS31.12.202331.12.2022
A.FIXED ASSETS
I.INTANGIBLE ASSETS
1.Permits, industrial and similar rights and benefits as well as licenses derived from these2,974,2621,680,517
2.Goodwill (from individual financial statements)1,673,5321,795,615
3.Goodwill (from consolidation)8,809,7124,358,384
4.Prepayments24,00413,481,51007,834,516
II.TANGIBLE ASSETS
1.Land, land rights and buildings, including buildings on third-party land7,446,0563,190,136
2.Technical equipment and machines8,839,8583,083,654
3.Other equipment, factory and office equipment1,343,5441,272,960
4.Prepayments and assets under construction2,943,14620,572,6042,978,44810,525,198
III.FINANCIAL ASSETS
1.Securities (book-entry rights) in fixed assets47,21647,216544,952544,952
IV.SHARES IN ASSOCIATED COMPANIES681,238681,238135,825135,825
B.CURRENT ASSETS
I.INVENTORIES
1.Raw materials, auxiliary materials and supplies2,644,4152,555,276
2.Unfinished goods1,308,751465,540
3.Finished goods and goods for resale3,010,4782,124,299
4.Work in progress6,596,3501,093,969
  – less advance payments received on orders-1,597,8030
5.Prepayments402,25412,364,445118,4426,357,526
II.RECEIVABLES AND OTHER ASSETS
1.Trade receivables42,379,85120,483,449
thereof with a residual term of more than one year 1,129,745 (previous year: 1,706,004)
2.Receivables from companies in which a participation are held038,668
thereof with a residual term of more than one year 0 (previous year: 0)
3.Other receivables and assets6,548,8902,722,646
thereof with a residual term of more than one year  1,164,941 (previous year:  339,295) 48,928,742 23,244,763
III.SECURITIES AND SHARES
1.Other Securities and shares18,40718,40718,407
IV.CASH BALANCE, CHEQUES, BANK BALANCES11,731,36011,731,36012,728,798
C.ACCRUED ITEMS1,380,072545,407
D.DEFERRED TAX ASSETS723,744865,033
TOTAL ASSETS109,929,33862,800,425
SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY AND LIABILITIES31.12.202331.12.2022
A.SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY
I.CALLED-IN NOMINAL CAPITAL (SHARE CAPITAL)5,026,3114,380,934
thereof paid in 5,026,311 (previous year: 4,380,934)
II.Payment for resolved but not yet registered capital increase0420,570
III.CAPITAL RESERVES
1.tied-up23,353,59320,678,390
2.free available1,402,17224,755,7651,402,17222,080,562
IV.CURRENCY CONVERSION38,67759,518
V.NON-CONTROLLING SHARES7,159,2922,651,024
VI.CUMULATED RESULT (NET PROFIT/LOSS)-12,364,550-9,096,604
thereof result carried forward -9,096,604 (previous year: -7,227,360)
B.SUBSIDIES AND GRANTS2,8904,303
C.PROVISIONS
1.Termination Benefits1,995,7781,217,344
2.Current Taxes21,8480
3.Deferred tax liabilities45,4270
4.Other provisions2,147,9784,211,0311,146,7092,364,053
D.LIABILITIES
1.Bonds2,076,5002,076,500
thereof with a residual term of up to one year 76,500 (previous year: 76,500)
thereof with a residual term of more than one year 2,000,000 (previous year: 2,000,000)
2.Liabilities to banks25,239,44510,377,977
thereof with a residual term of up to one year 14,929,631 (previous year: 6,375,415)
thereof with a residual term of more than one year 10,309,814 (previous year: 4,002,563)
3.Prepayments received on account of orders3,184,6061,653,573
thereof with a residual term of up to one year 3,184,606 (previous year: 1,653,573)
thereof with a residual term of more than one year 0 (previous year: 0)
4.Trade payables31,160,30613,894,648
thereof with a residual term of up to one year 30,731,093 (previous year: 13,894,648)
thereof with a residual term of more than one year 429,213 (previous year: 0)
5.Other liabilities17,622,19911,158,402
thereof from taxes 3,181,297 (previous year: 2,392,134)
thereof for social security 1,191,711 (previous year: 493,562)
thereof with a residual term of up to one year 17,547,699 (previous year: 5,158,222)
thereof with a residual term of more than one year 74,499 (previous year: 6,000,179) 79,283,056 39,161,100
thereof with a residual term of up to one year 66,469,529 (previous year: 27,158,358)
thereof with a residual term of more than one year 12,813,527 (previous year: 12,002,742)
E.DEFERRED INCOME1,816,866774,965
TOTAL SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY AND LIABILITIES109,929,33862,800,425

CONSOLIDATED PROFIT AND LOSS ACCOUNT

20232022
1.Sales revenues86,786,46462,731,874
2.Change in inventories of finished and unfinished goods as well as work in progress6,780,948134,647
3.Other own work capitalised698,5751,021,431
4.Other operating income
a)Income from the disposal of and appreciation of fixed assets with the exception of financial assets257,81710,367
b)Income from the release of provisions148,581111,313
c)Other589,634996,0321,305,5761,427,256
5.Operating performance95,262,01965,315,208
6.Expenses on materials and other purchased services
a)Material expenses-10,439,677-8,355,543
b)Expenses for purchased services-46,564,426-57,004,103-32,677,785-41,033,328
7.Personnel expenses
a)Wages-2,892,750-5,682,633
b)Salaries-11,316,458-4,197,718
c)Social expenses
ca)Expenses for pension plan-293,083-257,234
cb)Expenses for severance payments and services for operational employee pension funds-732,478-566,328
cc)Expenses for statutory social security contributions as well as charges and compulsory contributions based on remuneration-3,796,428-2,448,715
cd)Other social expenses-88,547-19,119,744-166,520-13,319,148
8.Depreciation
a)of intangible and tangible assets
aa)Scheduled depreciation-4,594,306-3,522,997
b)on items of current assets to the extent that they exceed the usual depreciation in the company-106,714-4,701,020-25,300-3,548,297
9.Other operating expenses
a)Taxes not included in line 18-56,379-46,109
b)Other-10,466,837-10,523,216-7,318,680-7,364,789
10.Subtotal of lines 1 to 93,913,93649,646
(Operating result)
11.Income from other securities and loans from financial assets03,682
12.Other interest and similar income33,72810,592
13.Expenses from financial assets and securities of current assets
a)Depreciation00
14.Interest and similar expenses-1,926,977-726,510
15.Subtotal of lines 11 to 14-1,893,249-712,236
(net financial result)
16.Results for associated companies7,5775,663
17.Result before taxes2,028,264-656,927
Subtotal from lines 10, 15 and 16
18.Taxes on income and profits-735,364-503,309
19.Deferred Taxes-844,843-400,650
20.Post-tax profits448,057-1,560,886
21.Annual net profit/loss448,057-1,560,886
22.-/+ minus/plus non-controlling interests in annual net profit/annual deficit-3,716,003-308,357
23.Share of parent company annual net profit/loss-3,267,946-1,869,243
24.Result (profit/loss) carried forward from previous year-9,096,604-7,227,360
25.Cumulated result (net result)-12,364,550-9,096,604

CONSOLIDATED CASH FLOW STATEMENT

20232022
1Result before taxes2,028,264-656,927
2+/-Depreciations, appreciations/write-up on assets in the area of investment activities4,559,6613,522,998
3-/+Profit/loss from the disposal of assets from investment activities1,800,327187,123
4-/+Investment income, income from other securities and loans from financial assets as well as other interest and similar income/interest and similar expenses1,893,249712,236
5+/-other non-cash expenses/income606,71458,304
6Net cash flow from operating result10,888,2153,823,734
7-/+Increase/decrease of stock, trade receivables as well as other assets8,085,0612,451,526
8+/-Increase/decrease in provisions828,738830,237
9+/-Increase/decrease of trade liabilities as well as other liabilities-11,217,631-6,380,421
10Net cash flow from operating activities before tax8,584,383725,076
11–Payments for income taxes-1,371,642-447,204
12Net cash flow from operating activities7,212,741277,872
13+Payments received from disposal of assets (without financial assets)257,816128,685
14+Payments received for disposal of financial assets and other financial investments08,233
15–Payments made for asset addition (without financial assets)-9,128,167-2,543,987
16–Payments made for additions to financial assets and other financial investments-557,662-3,333
17+Payments received for income from investments, interest and securities33,72814,274
18+Payments received from sale of subsidiaries00
19–Payments made for acquisition of subsidiaries-2,796,409-103,000
20+Adjustment item acquisition of subsidiaries3,702,1750
21Net cash flow from investment activity-8,488,519-2,499,128
22+Payments received on equity4,250,0105,915,062
23–Repayments received on equity00
24–Paid out dividends00
25+Payments received for issue of bonds and borrowing via financial credit6,537,1172,803,806
26–Payments made for the repayment of loans and financial credits-2,625,356-1,650,156
27–Payments made for interest and similar expenses-1,926,977-726,510
28 Net cash flow from financing activity6,234,7946,342,202
29Change in cash and cash equivalents (lines 12+21+28)4,959,0164,120,946
30+/-Currency-related and other changes in the value of cash and cash equivalents-20,841-55,414
31Cash at the beginning of the period (change consolidation scope)-403,8510
32+Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the period6,371,7912,306,259
33Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period10,906,1156,371,791

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY

Financial year 2023
in EUR
called-in nominal capital
(Equity capital)
Payment for resolved but not yet registered cap.incr.Capital reservesRevenue reservesCurrency conversionNon-controlling sharesCumulated result (net profit/loss)SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY
Balance as at 01.01.20234,380,934420,57022,080,562059,5182,651,024-9,096,60420,496,004
Reclassification0
Capital increase645,377-420,5702,675,2032,900,010
Dividend distributions0
Currency adjustments-20,841-20,841
Allocation to reserves0
Release of reserves0
Change of the consolidated entity-1,169,708-1,169,708
Dividends to non-controlling Shareholders0
Change to non-controlling shares1,924,1371,924,137
Annual net profit/loss     3,753,839-3,267,946485,893
Balance as at 31.12.20235,026,311024,755,765038,6777,159,292-12,364,55024,615,495

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN FIXED ASSETS

in EURAcquisition and production costs Accumulated depreciationsBook value
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN FIXED ASSETS01.01.2023New subsidiariesAdditionsReclassificationDisposalsDisposal of subsidiaries31.12.202301.01.2023New subsidiariesScheduled depreciationNon-scheduled depreciationReclassificationAppreciation in valueDisposalsDisposal of subsidiaries31.12.202301.01.202331.12.2023
A.FIXED ASSETS
I.Intangible assets
1.Permits, industrial and similar rights7,543,3334,442,624276,577-54,995-239,181-41,18611,927,172-5,862,816-2,648,565-667,066021,2380187,65116,647-8,952,9101,680,5172,974,262
2.Goodwill (from individual financial statement)2,510,496319,603000-4962,829,603-714,881-184,186-257,5000000496-1,156,0711,795,6151,673,532
3.Goodwill (from consolidation)7,246,27688,2615,449,37400-84,56612,699,345-2,887,8920-1,010,19700008,457-3,889,6324,358,3848,809,712
4.Prepayments0024,00400024,004000000000024,004
Total intangible assets17,300,1054,850,4885,749,955-54,995-239,181-126,24827,480,124-9,465,589-2,832,751-1,934,763021,2380187,65125,600-13,998,6137,834,51613,481,510
II.Tangible assets
1.Land and land rights1,221,5641,223,55500002,445,119-173,3020000000-173,3021,048,2622,271,817
2.Buildings, including buildings on third-party land3,413,5383,272,04420,8300006,706,412-1,289,115-801,619-179,78900000-2,270,5232,124,4234,435,889
3.Investments in third-party buildings30,9573,248,488286,89754,995-1,175,670-6,7492,438,918-13,506-2,053,776-64,5680-21,2380451,847674-1,700,56717,451738,350
4.Technical equipment and machines11,367,12025,991,7022,141,5921,188,388-2,976,669-14,43737,697,696-8,283,466-20,933,488-2,047,6920034,6452,367,6314,532-28,857,8383,083,6548,839,858
5.Other equipment, factory and office equipment4,211,0927,132,480321,55295,733-606,075-449,68910,705,093-2,938,132-6,650,327-366,584-91000467,084127,320-9,361,5491,272,9601,343,544
6.Prepayments and assets under construction2,978,448671,944607,341-1,284,1210-30,4662,943,1460000000002,978,4482,943,146
Total tangible assets23,222,71941,540,2133,378,21254,995-4,758,414-501,34162,936,384-12,697,521-30,439,210-2,658,633-910-21,23834,6453,286,562132,526-42,363,78010,525,19720,572,604
III.Financial assets
1.Securities (book-entry rights) in fixed assets545,452243,72612,2500-534,7620266,666-500-218,950000000-219,450544,95247,216
Total financial assets545,452243,72612,2500-534,7620266,666-500-218,950000000-219,450544,95247,216
IV.Shares in associated companies168,8300545,4120-33,0050681,237000000000168,830681,238
TOTAL FIXED ASSETS41,237,10646,634,4279,685,8290-5,565,362-627,59091,364,411-22,163,610-33,490,911-4,593,396-910034,6453,474,213158,126-56,581,84319,073,49634,782,568

GROUP ANNEX

Accounting and valuation methods

  • The consolidated financial statements were prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles as well as, and in consideration of the general standard of presenting as true and fair view of the Group’s assets, financial and profit situation as possible (Section 222 (2) UGB [Commercial Code]).              
  • In preparing the Consolidated Financial Statements, the principles of completeness and proper accounting were observed. The valuation was based on the assumption that the Group company was a going concern. The principle of individual valuation was applied to assets and debts. Consideration was given to the principle of prudence, in that only the profits realized on the date of the balance sheet, in particular, were reported. All identifiable risks and impending losses that arose in the 2023 financial year or in one of the previous financial years were taken into account.
  • With regard to the Group company Wolftank DGM Srl, Rovereta Srl, Wolftank Hydrogen GmbH, Bozen Biogas GmbH, Mares S.r.l., Petroltecnica SPA and Ostellato Ambiente Srl, provisions for severance payments and pensions were calculated using methods that differ from those applied to the consolidated financial statements. Due to the insignificant effects on the net assets, financial position and results of operations of the Group, no adjustment is made (Section 189a no. 10 UGB).

Due to the first-time consolidation of the subsidiary Petroltecnica SPA, comparability with the previous year is limited.

Fixed assets

Intangible fixed assets
  • Purchased intangible assets (including goodwill from consolidation of capital) are valued at their acquisition cost less scheduled depreciation, corresponding to their operating life. The scheduled depreciations are determined according to the straight-line method.
  • The operating life is based on a period of 10 years.
Tangible fixed assets

The tangible assets have been valued at acquisition and production cost less depreciation accumulated to date and amortized according to schedule in the 2023 reporting year. The straight-line depreciation method is generally used to determine the depreciation rates.

The scope of the operating life for the groups of assets is:

  • Buildings: 40 years
  • Machinery: 5 years
  • Other equipment, factory and office equipment: from 3 to 10 years
  • Low-value assets within the meaning of Section 13 EStG (Austrian Income Tax Act) 1988 are fully depreciated in the year of acquisition in each case and are shown in the development of fixed assets as additions and disposals.
Financial assets
  • The financial assets are reported as acquisition costs.
  • No unscheduled depreciation was carried out.

Current assets

Receivables and other assets

In the valuation of receivables, identifiable risks were taken into account by means of individual devaluation.

Where necessary, the later maturity was accounted for by means of discounting.

Provisions

Other provisions

The provisions were valued at the best possible estimate of the settlement amount. Provisions from previous years are reversed via other operating income, insofar as they are not used and the reason for their creation no longer applies.

Liabilities

The liabilities are valued at the settlement amount, taking into account the principle of prudence.

Currency conversion

Receivables and liabilities are calculated using the exchange rate at the time they arise, taking into account exchange rate losses from changes in exchange rates on the balance sheet date. In the case of cover by forward transactions, the valuation is carried out taking into account the forward rate.

The modified current rate method is used for the currency conversion of the subsidiaries’ local individual accounts.

Changes in the assessment methods

There are no changes made in the assessment methods.

Consolidated companies

In addition to the parent company, Wolftank-Adisa Holding AG, the consolidated entities are as follows as of the annual reporting date:

CompanyRegistered office ShareStakeholderConsolidation
Wolftank Adisa GmbHInnsbruckAUT100.00%Wolftank-Adisa Holding AGfull
OnO Environmental Holding GmbHInnsbruckAUT100.00%Wolftank-Adisa Holding AGfull
Wolftank Adisa Env. Techn. GmbHInnsbruckAUT100.00%Wolftank-Adisa Holding AGfull
Wolftank – France SASMarseilleFRA100.00%Wolftank-Adisa Holding AGfull
Wolftank DGM SrlBolzanoITA95.71%OnO Environmental Holding GmbHfull
Wolftank Deutschland GmbHIllertissenDEU95.00%Wolftank-Adisa Holding AGfull
Wolftank Adisa (Shanghai) Environmental Technology Co. Ltd.ShanghaiCHN90.00%Wolftank-Adisa Holding AGfull
Alternativas Ecologicas
Ingenieria Energetica S.L.
Alcalá de HenaresESP100.00%Wolftank-Adisa Holding AGfull
Wolftank Latinoamerica Ltda.Sao PauloBRA84.00%Wolftank-Adisa Holding AGfull
Rovereta S.r.l.CorianoITA100.00%OnO Environmental Holding GmbHfull
Wolftank Hydrogen GmbHBolzanoITA51.00%Wolftank Adisa Env. Techn. GmbHfull
O2M Obras Mant Y Mejoras SLMadridESP100.00%Alternativas Ecologicas Ingenieria Energetica S.L.full
Bozen Biogas GmbHBolzanoITA90.00%Wolftank Adisa Env. Techn. GmbHfull
Mares S.r.l.NapoliITA50.00%Wolftank Adisa Env. Techn. GmbHfull
Wolftank Iberia SLMadridESP100.00%Wolftank-Adisa Holding AGfull
HGenerationSrlBolzanoITA66.70%Wolftank DGM Srlfull
Wolftank Immobiliare SrlMeranoITA100.00%Wolftank Adisa Env. Techn. GmbHfull
Wolftank USA Inc.Los AngelesUSA100.00%Wolftank Adisa Env. Techn. GmbHfull
Petroltecnica SPACorianoITA50,00% (+ 1 Share)OnO Environmental Holding GmbHfull
Ostellato Ambiente SrlOstellatoITA70,00%Petroltecnica SPAfull
Penta Progetti SrlMoncalieriITA20.00%OnO Environmental Holding GmbHat Equity
EDC-Anlagentechnik GmbHTulln an der DonauAUT33.33%Wolftank-Adisa Holding AGat Equity

EDC-Anlagentechnik GmbH will be consolidated using the equity method from 2023 (previously fully consolidated).

In 2023, a part of Petroltecnica SPA’s business was transferred to the subsidiary Ostellato Ambiente Srl.

Wolftank-Adisa Holding AG indirectly holds 100.00% of Sirigenera Srl through its investment in Petroltecnica SPA. This subsidiary was not included in the consolidated financial statements as at 31 December 2023 due to immateriality.

Capital consolidation

Capital offset dates

The capital offset dates from the initial consolidation are as follows:

CompanyTime of capital offset 
Wolftank Adisa GmbH10.03.2008Date of acquisition of subsidiary
OnO Environmental Holding GmbH08.11.2013Date of acquisition of subsidiary
Wolftank Adisa Env.  Techn. GmbH01.01.2018First-time consolidation at initial inclusion of the subsidiary
Wolftank – France SAS01.01.2018First-time consolidation at initial inclusion of the subsidiary
Wolftank DGM Srl08.01.2014Date of acquisition of subsidiary
Wolftank Deutschland GmbH01.01.2018Date of acquisition of subsidiary
Wolftank Adisa (Shanghai) Environmental Technology Co. Ltd.30.05.2018Date of establishment of the subsidiary
Alternativas Ecologicas Ingenieria Energetica S.L.31.12.2018First-time consolidation at initial inclusion of the subsidiary
Wolftank Latinoamerica Ltda.06.02.2020Date of establishment of the subsidiary
Rovereta S.r.l.01.08.2020Date of acquisition of subsidiary
O2M Obras Mant Y Mejoras SL20.05.2020Date of establishment of the subsidiary
Wolftank Hydrogen GmbH11.11.2020Date of establishment of the subsidiary
Bozen Biogas GmbH12.02.2021Date of establishment of the subsidiary
Mares S.r.l.29.12.2021Date of acquisition of subsidiary
Wolftank Iberia SL29.04.2022Date of establishment of the subsidiary
HGeneration Srl11.08.2022Date of establishment of the subsidiary
Wolftank USA Inc.30.01.2023Date of establishment of the subsidiary
Wolftank Immobiliare Srl22.06.2023Date of establishment of the subsidiary
Petroltecnica SPA01.07.2023Date of acquisition of subsidiary
Ostellato Ambiente Srl01.07.2023Date of acquisition of subsidiary

Differences arising from the offsetting of capital

CompanyDifference (amount) (active / passive)Difference (Amount)Differencial amount (Explanation) Changes against previous year
Wolftank Adisa Env. Techn. GmbHactive680Goodwill from consolidation–
Wolftank – France SASactive943,369Goodwill from consolidation–
Wolftank DGM Srlactive4,418,797Goodwill from consolidation–
Wolftank Deutschland GmbHpassive3,742Retained profits–
Alternativas Ecologicas Ingenieria Energetica S.L.passive87,937Creation provision–
Wolftank Latinoamerica Ltda.active49,665Goodwill from consolidation–
Rovereta S.r.l.active1,905,216Goodwill from consolidation1,385,050
O2M Obras Mant Y Mejoras SLpassive25,405Formation of reserves–
Bozen Biogas GmbHpassive1,100Formation of reserves–
Mares S.r.l.active2,456,020Goodwill from consolidation–
Wolftank Iberia SLactive5,010Goodwill from consolidation–
Wolftank USA Inc.active3,703Goodwill from consolidation3,703
Petroltecnica SPAactive3,978,335Goodwill from consolidation3,978,335

Consolidation of equity

Difference from the first time application

CompanyBook valuePro rataDifference
 Initial SettingEquity ass. Comp.(amount)
Penta Progetti Srl100,000-130,777-30,777
EDC-Anlagentechnik GmbH500,000-77,066422,934

The date of the first determination of the difference is 31.12.2017 (Penta Progetti Srl).
The date of the first determination of the difference is 01.01.2023 (EDC-Anlagentechnik GmbH).
As the effects are insignificant, the valuation methods of the associated companies are not adjusted to the valuation methods of the Group.

Notes to the Balance Sheet

Fixed assets

The development of the individual items of the fixed assets and the breakdown of the annual depreciation into individual items are presented in the consolidated statement of changes in fixed assets.

Intangible fixed assets

Permits, industrial and similar rights and benefits as well as licenses derived from these, such as patents and goodwill from capital consolidation, are reported as intangible assets.

Scheduled depreciation of EUR 1,934,763 (previous year EUR 1,637,822) was applied to intangible assets.

Non-scheduled depreciation of EUR 0 (previous year EUR 0) was applied to intangible assets.

The book value of the goodwill from the consolidation of capital of Wolftank DGM Srl as at 31.12.2023 is EUR 634,824 (previous year EUR 1,050,961). To review the intrinsic value of the goodwill, the valuation of the investment was made as at 31.12.2023 by way of a DCF-method according to the APC-concept (2-phase model with detailed planning phase until 2025 as per business plan). The capitalization interest rate was applied rounded off at 11.56 %. This was done on the basis of the business plan adopted by the management of Wolftank DGM Srl in March 2024. In the business plan, the Management of Wolftank DGM Srl makes the following assumptions, among others:

  • Increase in operating performance by approx. 37.3 % by the end of 2025
  • Stabilisation of the margin (trade margin) by end of 2025 to approx. 33.0 %
  • Synergy effects from the Italian Group companies (Petroltecnica SPA, Rovereta Srl, Mares Srl)

The book value of the goodwill from the consolidation of capital of Rovereta Srl as at 31.12.2023 is EUR 1,668,741 (previous year EUR 416,133). To review the intrinsic value of the goodwill, the valuation of the investment was made as at 31.12.2023 by way of a DCF-method according to the APV-concept (2-phase model with detailed planning phase until 2025 as per business plan). The capitalization interest rate was applied rounded off at 11.75 %. This was done on the basis of the business plan adopted by Rovereta’s Management in March 2024. In the business plan, the Management of Rovereta Srl makes the following assumptions, among others:

  • Operating performance at the level of 2022 until the end of 2025
  • Stabilization of the margin (gross margin) at approx. 37.0 % by the end of 2025.

The book value of the goodwill from the consolidation of capital of Petroltecnica SPA as at 31.12.2023 is EUR 3,978,335 (previous year EUR 0). To review the intrinsic value of the goodwill, the valuation of the investment was made as at 31.12.2023 by way of a DCF-method according to the APV-concept (2-phase model with detailed planning phase until 2025 as per business plan). The capitalization interest rate was applied rounded off at 11.56 %. This was done on the basis of the business plan adopted by Petroltecnica’s Management in February 2024. In the business plan, the Management of Petroltecnica SPA makes the following assumptions, among others:

  • Stabilization of the margin (gross margin) at approx. 38.0 % by the end of the financial year 2025

The book value of the goodwill from the consolidation of capital of Mares Srl as at 31.12.2023 is EUR 1,982,011 (previous year EUR 2,210,418). To review the intrinsic value of the goodwill, the valuation of the investment was made as at 31.12.2023 by way of a DCF-method according to the APV-concept (2-phase model with detailed planning phase until 2026 as per business plan). The capitalization interest rate was applied rounded off at 11.56 %. This was done on the basis of the business plan adopted by Mares’s Management in November 2023. In the business plan, the Management of Mares Srl makes the following assumptions, among others:

  • Increase in operating performance by approx. 22.4 % by the end of the financial year 2026
  • Stabilization of the margin (gross margin) at approx. 36.0 % by the end of the financial year 2026
  • Intra-Group synergies

Tangible assets

In the area of the tangible fixed assets, use-related depreciation in the amount of EUR 2,658,633 (previous year EUR 1,885,175) was applied.

Obligations from the use of tangible assets not shown in the balance sheet are as follows:

Leasing obligationshereinafter
financial year
in the subsequent
5 financial years
Total (31.12.2023)430,9391,730,603
Total (31.12.2022)115,445198,653

Shares in associated companies

The shares in associated companies amount to EUR 681,238 (previous year EUR 168,830) and are made up as follows:

Associated companyShareBook value
31.12.2023
Book value
31.12.2022
Penta Progetti Srl20.00 %143,402135,825
EDC-Anlagentechnik GmbH33.33 %537,835–

Other receivables and assets

Other receivables and assets include, among other things, significant income in the amount of EUR 1,461,916 (previous year EUR 203,414), which will only become due after the balance sheet date.

31.12.202331.12.023
Income tax 528,950 1,461,916
Deferred tax assets from the consolidation (elimination of interim results) 194,793183,683

Deferred tax assets

The deferred tax assets are shown as EUR 723,744 (previous year EUR 865,033). These relate to temporally or materially different recording of results in the respective company law and tax law. The disclosure serves the principles of period purity and balance sheet accuracy.

The calculation of deferred tax assets is essentially based on the following income tax rates (corporate income tax):

31.12.2023 31.12.2022
Deferred tax assets from book value differences in the respective individual accounts528,950681,350
Deferred tax assets from the consolidation (elimination of interim results)194,793183,683
  • Austria                    24.00 %
  • Italy                         24.00 % (IRES)
  • China                      25.00 %
  • Germany                 26.68 %

The deferred tax assets are made up as follows:

31.12.2023 31.12.2022
Deferred tax assets from book value differences in the respective individual financial statements528,950681,350
Deferred tax assets from the consolidation (elimination of interim results)194,793183,683

At the following Group companies the option to recognize deferred taxes from accumulated losses brought forward was exercised as follows:

31.12.2023
Wolftank DGM SrlEUR68,989
Rovereta SrlEUR46,580
Wolftank Deutschland GmbHEUR90,731

With regard to Wolftank DGM Srl and Rovereta Srl, referring to the business plans in point 5.1.1, there is substantial evidence that a sufficient taxable result will be available in the future.

Also with regard to Wolftank Deutschland GmbH, there is substantial evidence in the form of a business plan.

Share capital

The share capital increased by EUR 645,377 compared to the previous year and now amounts to EUR 5,026,311.

Capital reserves

Tied-up capital reserves

The tied-up capital reserves consist entirely of the amount paid when shares are issued in excess of the nominal value (premium). During the year under review, the tied-up capital reserves increased for this reason by EUR 2,675,203 (previous year: EUR 5,471,616).

Subsidies and grants

The grants result from the investment premium and break down as follows:

Fixed asset item31.12.202331.12.2022
Intangible assets (Permits, industrial and and similar rights and benefits as well as licences derived from these)395456
Tangible assets (investments in operating buildings)018
Tangible assets (other equipment, factory and office equipment)2,4953,829
Total2,8904,303

The subsidy from the investment premium is released proportionately according to the useful life of the respective assets. In the current financial year the release amounts to EUR 1,431.

Provisions
Provisions for severance payments and pensions

The method applied by the Group companies Wolftank DGM Srl, Rovereta Srl, Wolftank Hydrogen GmbH, Bozen Biogas GmbH, Mares S.r.l, Petroltecnica SPA and Ostellato Ambiente Srl for the determination of the provisions differs insignificantly from the accounting principles according to the Group guidelines. The calculation was based on financial mathematics.

Deferred tax liabilities

The deferred tax liabilities are shown as EUR 45,427 (previous year EUR 0).
The deferred tax liabilities are made up as follows:

31.12.2023 31.12.2022
Deferred tax assets from book value differences in the respective individual accounts45,4270
Deferred tax liabilities from consolidation (capital consolidation)  00
Liabilites

The breakdown of liabilities pursuant to Section 225 (6) and Section 237 (1), line 5 UGB is presented as follows:

   Residual term
  Totalup to 1 yearbetw. 1 and 5 yr.more than 5 years
  EUREUREUREUR
Bonds20232,076,50076,5002,000,0000
 20222,076,50076,5002,000,0000
Liabilities to banks202325,239,44514,929,6318,238,1542,071,660
202210,377,9776,375,4153,599,023403,540
Prepayments received on20233,184,6063,184,60600
account of orders20221,653,5731,653,57300
Trade payables202331,160,30630,731,093429,2130
202213,894,64813,894,64800
Liabilites from bills of exchange20230000
accepted and drawn20220000
Other liabilities202317,622,19917,547,69974,4990
 202211,158,4025,158,2224,949,7751,050,404
Total202379,283,05666,469,52910,741,8662,071,660
Total202239,161,10027,158,35810,548,7981,453,944

Of the total amount of liabilities, EUR 663,414 (previous year EUR 632,979) is materially secured by collateral.
The property in Rovigo (Italy) is mortgaged.

Other liabilites

Other liabilities include, among other things, significant expenses in the amount of EUR 4,027,913 (previous year EUR 2,189,342), which will only become due after the balance sheet date.

31.12.2023
Supervisory Board expenses36,000
Tax expenses797,669
Statutory social security expenses1,191,711
Employees expenses2,002,534

The item other liabilities shows long-term loans and bonds in the amount of EUR 3,428,450 that are not traded on an organized capital market on the balance sheet date and which were subscribed by individual private investors.

Explanations for the Profit and Loss Account

Sales revenues

Breakdown of sales by area of activity in accordance with Section 240 UGB:

mEUR
Environmental Services51.7
Industrial Coatings and Maintenance14.5
Hydrogen & Renewable Energies20.6

Pursuant to Section 240 UGB, the breakdown of the sales revenues according to geographically determined markets is not provided. This is due to the fact that the breakdown can put the Group at a substantial disadvantage.

Other own work capitalized

The other own work capitalized amounts to EUR 698,575 (previous year EUR 1,021,431) and mainly relates to the manufacture of new plant and machinery used in the Group’s operating environment after completion.

Depreciation of intangible and tangible assets
Scheduled depreciations

The scheduled depreciations in the financial year amount to EUR 4,593,396 (previous year EUR 3,522,998).
The breakdown of annual depreciation by individual items is shown in the assets analysis.
Depreciation includes goodwill amortization of EUR 1,267,697 (previous year EUR 1,077,964).

Depreciation of current assets

Depreciation of current assets in the financial year amount to EUR 106,714 (previous year EUR 25,300).

Other operating expenses

Other expenses include, among other things, the following items which were reserved:

20232022
Audit
(Wolftank-Adisa Holding AG)
EUR11,000EUR10,000
Group AuditEUR41,500EUR35,000
Results for associated companies

The result for associated companies is EUR 7,577 (previous year EUR 5,663) and results from updating of the investment valuations of the associated companies as follows:

Penta Progetti Srl      EUR7,577previous year (EUR 5,663)
Taxes on income and profits

The taxes on income and profits are broken down as follows:

 20232022
Taxes on income and profits735,363503,308
Taxes on income and profits (latent)844,843400,650
Total1,580,207903,959

Other disclosures

Number of employees

The average number of employees during the financial year was:

in total:434(previous year 276)
of which wage-earners: 164(previous year 87)
of which salary-earners: 270(previous year 189)

Required explanatory notes on the Group taxation

By decision of 19 March 2014, Wolftank Adisa Holding AG was recognized as the group parent. The group of companies is in force from the assessment as of 31.12.2013. The tax allocation was contractually agreed and is based on the “stand-alone” method. If a positive tax result cannot be offset with losses within the company group, the tax allocation is 24% of the forwarded result. If the positive result can be offset with losses, the tax allocation is 19% of the forwarded result. Losses that cannot be offset with positive results will be carried forward to the subsequent year.

Wolftank-Adisa Holding AG (Group parent)
OnO Environmental Holding GmbH (Group member)
Wolftank Adisa GmbH(Group member)
Wolftank Adisa Environmental Technology GmbH (Group member)

Members of the Management Board and the Supervisory Board

The Management Board consists of the following person:

  • Dipl.-Ing. Dr. Peter Werth, born on 21.03.1973
  • Simon Reckla, M.A., born on 08.06.1988

In 2023, the Supervisory Board consists of the following persons:

Markus Wenner, born on 19.11.1967Chairman01.01.2023 – 31.12.2023
Dr. Andreas Aufschnaiter, born on 23.12.1962Deputy01.01.2023 – 31.12.2023
Dr. Christian Amorin, born on 06.01.1968Member01.01.2023 – 05.09.2023
Dr. Herbert Hofer, born on 28.09.1962Member01.01.2023 – 31.12.2023
Michael Funke, born on 13.10.1965Member01.01.2023 – 31.12.2023
Raphaela Lindlbauer, born on 26.07.1991Member05.09.2023 – 31.12.2023

The total remuneration for the members of the Supervisory Board amounted to EUR 32,000 (previous year EUR 34,000). With regard to the information on the members of the Management Board, reference is made to Section 242 (4) UGB.

Mandatory disclosures pursuant to Section 239 (1) Z5 UGB

Mandatory information according to Section gemäß § 239 (1) Z5 UGBEmployeesExecutiveBoard Member
 EmployeesSimon Reckla
Number of rights–21
Number of shares that can be acquired–16.6768.338
Exercise price (in EURO)–17,9917,99
Term–02.06.202902.06.2029
Exercise Periods–The “Exercise Periods” shall each last two weeks and shall beginn at 12:00 noon on the Monday following the day of publication of the annual financials report or the half-yearly financial report of the Company and end at 12:00 noon on the Monday of the week after next.
Transferability of the rights–nonenone
Retention period for the shares–nonenone
Type of rights–Subscription of a share or cash settlement 
Richts exercised in 2023   
    Numbernonenonenone
    Strike Price–––

Information on the total nominal amounts of the shares of each class in accordance with Section 241 UGB

  • Section 241, number 1 UGB: The share capital in the amount of EUR 5,026,311 consists of 5,026,311 bearer shares with a nominal value of EUR 1 per share from the share capital.
  • Section 241, number 3 UGB: In the financial year, bearer shares were subscribed from the authorized capital in the amount of EUR 224,807.
  • Section 241, number 4 UGB: The Executive Board is authorized to increase the share capital by up to EUR 2,400,752 until 01.06.2028.
  • Section 241, number 5 UGB: None.

Appropriation of profits

The Management Board proposes to propose to carry forward the balance sheet profit of EUR 590,906 from the individual accounts of Wolftank Adisa Holding AG in its entirety to a new account.